Make Music Day at Capitol Hill Arts Workshop on Tuesday June 21 from 4PM to 6PM


SOURCE: Make Music D.C.


WHAT: Make Music Day

WHEN: Tuesday, June 21, 2016 from 4PM to 6PM

WHERE: Capitol Hill Arts Workshop (CHAW), 545 7th St. SE, Washington, DC 20003

5:00PM – 6:00PM Trifilio Tango Trio
World, Other, Latin
6:30PM – 7:00PM Crush Funk
Brass, Jazz
7:00PM – 7:30PM Slaveya Vocal Ensemble
Folk, World, Choral
7:30PM – 8:00PM Hannah Jean
Folk, Singer/Songwriter, Country

WHERE: Coffee Nature, 4224 Fessenden St., NW, , Washington, DC 20016

Rain or Shine
1:00PM – 2:00PM Plastic Sky
Indie-Folk, Pop, Singer/Songwriter
2:00PM – 4:00PM Carly Harvey
Soul, Jazz, Blues
4:00PM – 5:00PM Meadowlark Music
Kids, Folk, Indie-Folk
5:00PM – 6:00PM Ross Farquhar
Americana / Bluegrass, Blues, Standards

WHERE: Fessenden Park at Fessenden Street and Wisconsin Avenue

Canceled in case of rain
6:00PM – 8:00PM Generational Jazz Combo
Jazz, Funk, Latin

WHERE: City Bikes, 4810 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20016

4:30PM – 5:30PM Center Point, the band
Country, Pop, Rock
6:00PM – 7:00PM Oppo
Punk, Pop, Indie-Rock
7:00PM – 8:00PM Pitches be Crazy Vocal Band
Other, R&B, Hip-Hop

WHERE: Bread & Salt, 4619 41st Street NW, Washington, DC 20016

2:30PM – 3:15PM James Manship
Rock, Pop, Singer/Songwriter
3:30PM – 4:30PM Takoma Jazz
Jazz
5:00PM – 5:30PM The National Presbyterian Worship Team
Gospel/Religious
6:00PM – 8:00PM The Envoys of DC
Americana / Bluegrass, Blues, Rock

WHERE: Friendship Terrace Senior Living, 4201 Butterworth pl. NW

Rain or Shine
11:00AM – 12:00PM Trevor H.
Experimental

WHERE: Middle C Music, 4530 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20016

If rain, will move to a sheltered place
2:00PM – 2:30PM Brock Holmes
Jazz
2:30PM – 3:30PM Flo Anito
Jazz, Pop, Singer/Songwriter
4:00PM – 5:00PM John Linn & Maxfield Wollam-Fisher
Rock
5:00PM – 5:30PM Calm and Crisis
Rock
5:30PM – 6:00PM Tillman, Fiore & the Others
Rock
6:00PM – 7:00PM Interactive Drum Circle
Other
7:00PM – 8:00PM So Far
Americana / Bluegrass

WHERE: Whole Foods Market Tenley, 4530 40th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20016

Rain or Shine
1:00PM – 1:45PM Jake Blount
Folk, Indie-Folk, Americana / Bluegrass
2:00PM – 3:30PM Steve Baker and Navi
Funk, Hip-Hop
3:30PM – 4:00PM Violin Duos
Classical
4:00PM – 5:00PM Cristian & Yana
World, Latin, Jazz
5:00PM – 5:45PM Felinology
Jazz
6:00PM – 7:00PM Foggy Bottom Whomp-Stompers
Standards, Blues, Jazz
7:00PM – 7:45PM Siena Marie
Folk, Singer/Songwriter

WHERE: Iona, 4125 Albemarle Street, NW, Washington, DC 20016

Rain or Shine
3:30PM – 4:00PM Music on the Porch
Other

WHERE: Burger Tap & Shake, 4445 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20016

Rain or Shine
1:00PM – 2:00PM Flo Anito
Jazz, Pop, Singer/Songwriter
2:00PM – 3:00PM Spectacles
Pop, Rock, Folk
4:00PM – 5:00PM Plastic Sky
Indie-Folk, Pop, Singer/Songwriter
5:00PM – 5:45PM Sofía Campoamor
Pop, Indie-Folk, Singer/Songwriter
6:30PM – 7:00PM Charles and Francesca Blume
Jazz, Standards
7:00PM – 8:00PM Ross Farquhar
Americana / Bluegrass, Blues, Standards

WHERE: Tetley-Friendship Library, 4450 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20016

Rain or Shine
1:00PM – 2:00PM Arthur Diggs and Joe Miller
Cabaret
2:00PM – 3:00PM Cristian & Yana
World, Latin, Jazz
3:00PM – 4:00PM Trifilio Tango Trio
World, Other, Latin
4:00PM – 5:00PM Ukulele Teach ‘n Play
Folk, Kids, Standards
5:30PM – 6:30PM Emily Hall
Indie-Folk, Singer/Songwriter, Indie-Rock
7:00PM – 8:00PM Bryan McEntire
Jazz, Standards

WHERE: Janney Elementary School, 4130 Albemarle Street, NW, Washington, DC 20016

Rain or Shine
1:00PM – 2:00PM Kitty Templeton
Folk, Pop, Rock
2:00PM – 3:00PM Jake Blount
Folk, Indie-Folk, Americana / Bluegrass
3:30PM – 4:15PM Tomoko Takase
Other, Classical, Jazz
5:30PM – 6:30PM Meadowlark Music
Kids, Folk, Indie-Folk
7:00PM – 8:00PM Felinology
Jazz



http://apia.dc.gov/event/asian-movie-night-series

Leave a Reply